We earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

A portable steam sauna is a fabric tent on a folding frame, with a kettle-style steamer outside that pipes hot steam in through a hose. You sit inside on a folding chair, the tent fills with warm, humid air, and when you’re done it folds flat. They cost far less than any cabin and plug into a normal outlet. Here are five that were in stock on Amazon when we checked, with what each listing says.

Our quick picks

How we picked: we haven’t tested these steam tents hands-on. We compared the current Amazon listings on size, heat, power and warranty, and only included models that were in stock in the US when we checked. Every spec below is the seller’s own claim from the listing, and we’ve left out listings that contradict themselves. How we review.

Last updated 15 October 2026. Specs and availability from each Amazon listing, checked that day.

Portable steam saunas compared

Steam saunaSize (in)Steamer, heat
COSTWAY36 x 36 x 723L, 95 to 145.5°F
Albott39.4 x 39.4 x 70.93L, 1500W
Getop70.8 x 31.5 x 31.53L, 1500W
Manastin 2 Person48.5 x 37 x 712 steamers, 130°F
ZONEMEL41.7 tall900W, 113°F max

From each tent’s Amazon listing. Albott and Getop don’t list a maximum temperature. Manastin gives the temperature it reaches in 10 minutes, not a maximum.

The best portable steam saunas on Amazon

1. COSTWAY Portable Steam Sauna: best overall

The COSTWAY covers the basics well and gives the clearest specs. It’s 36 x 36 x 72 inches, tall enough to sit fully inside, on a rustproof stainless steel frame with a waterproof PVC lining. The 3-liter steamer has 9 levels from 95°F to 145.5°F, a timer from 15 to 90 minutes and a fogging mode for finer steam. COSTWAY says it sets up in 10 minutes without tools. It comes with a folding chair, a wooden foot massager board, an absorbent floor mat, a storage pocket and a clear window, and the door zips open on three sides.

2. Albott Portable Steam Sauna: most room for one

At 39.4 x 39.4 x 70.9 inches the Albott is the roomiest one-person tent here. Its 3-liter steamer is rated at 1500 watts and heats up in 5 to 10 minutes, per the listing, with a remote. The cover is waterproof Oxford cloth with cotton padding and a satin lining, there’s a two-way zipper, a window and a pocket, and Albott says it sets up in 5 minutes. Albott also makes the compact cabin in our 1 person sauna guide.

3. Getop Portable Steam Sauna: built-in safety features

The Getop lists the most safety details. Its fabric includes a flame-retardant cotton layer that the listing says self-extinguishes within 6 seconds, the steam hose has a fabric sleeve against burns, and the 1500 watt, 3-liter steamer has a 304 stainless steel tank and dry-burn protection. It’s 70.8 x 31.5 x 31.5 inches, heats in 8 to 10 minutes, has 9 temperature levels and a 99-minute timer on the remote, and sets up in 7 to 10 minutes.

4. Manastin 2 Person Steam Sauna: for two

Most steam tents are for one. The Manastin is 48.5 x 37 x 71 inches with two steam generators, two remotes and two folding chairs, and the listing says it reaches 130°F in about 10 minutes. Manastin recommends plugging each steamer into a separate outlet; two steamers on one circuit can trip a breaker. It lists a 1-year warranty on all parts.

5. ZONEMEL Pop-up Steam Sauna: compact and gentle

The ZONEMEL is a smaller pop-up box, 41.7 inches tall, with arm holes so you can hold a book or a remote. Its 900 watt steamer warms up in about 5 minutes and tops out at 113°F, the gentlest heat here, with 9 levels and a timer from 1 to 99 minutes. ZONEMEL warns against putting essential oil in its steamer, because it can crack the lid. For drying, it suggests leaving both zippers open overnight or pointing a fan into the opening.

Steam tent or infrared tent?

They look almost identical in photos, so read the listing. A steam tent heats you with hot, wet air from a steamer; an infrared tent has carbon panels in the fabric and stays dry. Humid heat feels hotter than dry heat at the same temperature, which is why steam tents list lower maximums, around 113°F to 145°F, and still make you sweat hard. Choose steam if you like the feel of a steam room. Choose infrared if you don’t want to refill and clean a steamer, or want to keep the tent dry. For a full steam room at home, see steam shower combos, and for how the heat differs, infrared vs traditional steam saunas.

How to choose a portable steam sauna

  • Size: tents around 70 inches tall let you sit fully inside. Low pop-up boxes like the ZONEMEL are smaller to store but less roomy.
  • Steamer: a 3-liter tank and 1200 to 1500 watts is typical, and most heat up in 5 to 10 minutes. A remote saves unzipping the tent to change the setting.
  • Safety features: look for dry-burn protection (the steamer shuts off when it runs dry), a covered hose and a timer. The Getop’s listing, for one, mentions both.
  • Fabric: a waterproof inner layer is easier to wipe down, and thicker, padded walls hold the heat better.
  • Power: a single steamer runs on a normal outlet. Don’t use an extension cord, and keep the steamer on a dry, level floor away from where you’ll drip.

Using and cleaning a steam tent safely

Fill the steamer with plain water unless the manual says otherwise, and never touch the hose or steamer while it’s running. Start on a low level for 10 to 15 minutes, drink water before and after, and get out if you feel dizzy. Afterwards, wipe the inside down and leave the tent open to dry fully before folding it, so it doesn’t stay damp. If you’re pregnant, have a heart condition or take medication that affects how you handle heat, ask your doctor first. Read our guide to using a sauna safely.

Comparing types of home sauna? See portable sauna vs home sauna cabin and our infrared sauna blanket guide.

A sauna hat for a full-size tent

In a full-size tent your head is inside with the steam. A wool sauna hat keeps some of that heat off your head and hair. Halsa’s is 2 mm wool felt, and its listing says it suits steam rooms as well as traditional and infrared saunas.

Frequently asked questions

How hot does a portable steam sauna get?

Most list a maximum between about 113°F and 145°F. The COSTWAY lists 95°F to 145.5°F and the ZONEMEL tops out at 113°F. Humid heat feels hotter than dry heat at the same temperature.

How long does a portable steam sauna take to heat up?

Usually 5 to 10 minutes. Albott lists 5 to 10 minutes, Getop 8 to 10, and Manastin says its two steamers reach 130°F in about 10 minutes.

Can I put essential oils in a portable steam sauna?

Only if the manual allows it. COSTWAY says you can add essential oils or herbs to its steamer, but ZONEMEL warns that essential oil can crack its steamer lid.

Can two people use a portable steam sauna?

Most are built for one. The Manastin 2 Person is 48.5 x 37 x 71 inches with two steamers and two chairs; plug each steamer into a separate outlet.

What’s the difference between a steam tent and an infrared tent?

A steam tent fills with hot, humid air from a steamer outside. An infrared tent has heating panels in its walls and stays dry, so there’s no water to refill or tent to dry out.

Sources: the Amazon listing for each steam sauna named, checked 15 October 2026.